CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2019-2020

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Record

Varsity: 0-0
JV: 0-0

Match Schedule

11/22 vs. Senri Osaka at ASIJ
11/23 at St. Mary's for Sava Tournament (varsity only)
12/7 at Yokota
12.13 vs. St. Mary's
12/17 vs. Alumni
1/7 vs. Alumni
1/9 vs. Kinnick
1/10 at YIS
1/14 at Aoba (varsity only)
1/15 vs. Yokota
1/17 at Kinnick
1/20 vs. ASIJ (JV only)
1/23-25 at ASIJ for Kanto Basketball Classic
2/5 at ASIJ
2/8 vs. Kinnick
2/11 at Zama
2/15 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
2/15 vs. ASIJ (varsity only)
2/20-22 at Camp Humphreys for Far East Tournament (varsity only)

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Craig Eby (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 0-0
JV: Not enough players to field an official team

Match Schedule

12/3 at ISSH
12/7 at Yokota
12.10 vs. Seisen
12/17 vs. Alumni
1/7 vs. Alumni
1/9 at Kinnick
1/11 vs. YIS
1/14 vs. Yokota
1/17 vs. Kinnick
1/21 vs. ISSH
1/23-25 at ASIJ for Kanto Basketball Classic (varsity only)
2/5 at ASIJ
2/7 at Seisen
2/8 vs. St. Maur
2/11 vs. Zama
2/15 vs. ASIJ (varsity only)
2/11 at Zama
2/15 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
2/20-22 at Kadena Air Base for Far East Tournament (varsity only)

High School Wrestling

High School Field Hockey

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Middle School Wrestling

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Charles Smoker (head) and Marian Mine (assistant)

Record

A Team: 0-1
B Team: 0-1

Match Schedule

11/16 vs. ISSH at field near Shin-Koiwa station (Recap)A Team loses 8-1
B Team loses 2-0
12/7 vs. Seisen
12/11 at BST
1/11 vs. NIS
1/13 vs. KIST
1/18 at ASIJ
1/25 at ASIJ vs. YIS and St. Maur
2/1 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament

High School Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 11-17, 3rd place at Far East Division II Tournament
JV Team: 10-6, 3rd Place in Kanto Plains league play, 4th place at JV Tournament

Game Schedule

9/7 at YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (18-25, 25-22, 28-26, 25-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-14, 25-19) (Recap)
9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (14-25, 27-25, 25-10, 25-21) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-15, 28-26) (Recap)
9/14 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-19, 17-25, 22-25, 26-24, 10-15) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-9, 25-19) (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (24-26, 14-25, 25-22, 25-23, 16-14) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-16, 15-8) (Recap)
9/20 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (12-25, 14-25, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-19, 10-15) (Recap)
9/21 vs. BST (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-18, 25-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-18)
9/24 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (14-25, 14-25, 25-16, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-23, 16-25, 15-12) (Recap)
9/26 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 21-25, 14-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (12-25, 10-25) (Recap)
10/2 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (9-25, 11-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (9-25, 14-25) (Recap)
10/4 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 against Yokota (25-22, 21-25, 25-15, 25-17)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 against Edgren (17-25, 17-25, 22-25)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Yokota and Edgren (JV only) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 against Yokota (25-22, 25-18)
  • JV loses 2-0 against Edgren (18-25, 18-25)
10/17-19 at ASIJ YUJO Volleyball Tournament (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 2-1 (25-21, 23-25, 15-17) against Yokota, loses 2-0 (11-25, 16-25) against Canadian Academy on Pool Play Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (15-25, 22-25) against Zama, loses 2-0 (16-25, 15-25) against Kubasaki, loses 2-1 (19-25, 25-22, 19-21) against Kadena on Pool Play Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (8-25, 14-25) against Kinnick, wins 2-1 (25-15, 18-25, 15-12) against Edgren, loses 2-1 (11-25, 25-18, 14-16) against Humphreys in Bracket Play (Recap)
10/22 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (25-22, 16-25, 22-25, 22-25) against Kinnick (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (27-25, 25-23) against Kinnick (Recap)
10/29 vs. Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (9-25, 25-19, 9-25, 20-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 25-19) (Recap)
10/31 vs. Select PE Team and Alumni Team (DIG PINK)
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (unofficial)
  • JV wins 2-0 (unofficial)
11/1 at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (8-25, 17-25, 12-25)
11/2 at JV Volleyball Tournament at ASIJ (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (28-26, 19-25, 16-14) against UWC ISAK, loses 2-0 (20-25, 16-25) against ASIJ and loses 2-1 (21-25, 25-22, 10-15) against Kinnick, finishes 4th place
11/7-9 at Far East Tournament at Camp Humphreys (Korea)
  • Varsity wins 2-0 (25-7, 25-11) against Daegu, wins 2-1 (25-17, 23-25, 26-24) against Yokota on Pool Play Day 1 (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 (22-25, 23-25) against Edgren, wins 2-1 (25-22, 22-25, 25-20) against MC Perry on Pool Play Day 2 (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (24-26, 15-25, 25-17, 25-20, 15-12) against MC Perry, loses 3-2 (25-23, 25-21, 17-25, 16-25, 6-15) against Edgren, wins 3-2 (25-23, 21-25, 25-19, 21-25, 15-11) against EJ King, places 3rd in Division II (Recap)

High School Girls' Tennis

Coach

Naoko Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 3-5

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/17 at ISSH
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/1 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 2-1 to ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
10/23 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ (Recap)
11/6-9 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Koji Yamabe and Morris Yaegashi (co-coaches)

Record

Varsity Team: 2-6

Match Schedule

9/10 vs. Yokota
9/14 at JV Tennis Jamboree at ASIJ (Recap)
9/21 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/24 at Zama
9/27 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/2 vs. KIST
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/3 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 against ASIJ JV (Recap)
10/5 at Yokota vs. Edgren
  • Varsity loses 4-0 against Edgren (Recap)
10/23 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals at ASIJ (Varsity only) (Recap)
11/6-9 at Far East Championship at Kadena in Okinawa

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 6-2, 3rd place at API, 5th place at Kanto Finals
Girls' Team: 2-6, 5th place at API, 7th place at Kanto Finals

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against YIS (Recap)
  • Girls lose 19-40 against ISSH, win 26-29 against YIS (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-35 against Zama, win 22-39 against St. Maur (Recap)
  • Girls win 15-41 against St. Maur, lose 19-41 against Zama (Recap)
9/21 at Tama Hills
  • Boys lose 20-37 against ASIJ (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-46 against ASIJ (Recap)
9/28 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against KIST, win 28-28 against St. Mary's (CAJ wins tiebreaker) (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Seisen (Recap)
10/3 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 24-37 against Yokota, lose 15-48 against Kinnick (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 against Yokota and Kinnick (Recap)
10/21-22 at Asia Pacific Invitational at Urayasu-shi Sogo Park
  • Boys place 3rd out of 10 teams on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Girls place 5th out of 9 teams on Day 1 (Recap)
  • Boys place 2nd out of 8 teams in Day 2 relay (Recap)
  • Girls place 4th out of 7 teams in Day 2 relay (Recap)
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills
  • Boys place 5th out of 8 scoring teams (Recap)
  • Girls place 7th out of 8 scoring teams (Recap)

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 4-5, 6th place at Kanto Finals
Girls' Team: Not enough runners to score

Meet Schedule

9/7 at Tama Hills
  • Boys win 15-50 against YIS (forfeit) (Recap)
9/14 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys win 20-35 against St. Maur
  • Boys win 15-50 against NIS
  • Boys win 15-50 against Zama
9/21 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-44 against Yokota
9/28 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 26-30 against KIST
  • Boys lose 18-41 against St. Mary's
10/5 at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys lose 18-43 against ASIJ
  • Boys lose 15-48 against Yokosuka
10/26 at Kanto Finals at Tama Hills (Recap)
  • Boys place 6th out of 7 scoring teams

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Erika Mine (A Team), Marian Mine (B Team), Annabelle Deakin (C Team)

Record

A Team: 3-7, 3rd place at A Team Tournament
B Team: 4-6
C Team: 3-3

Match Schedule

9/7 at ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (25-23, 21-25, 4-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (19-25, 25-17, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-21)
9/14 at YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 23-25)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-23, 25-11)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-13)
9/21 vs. TIS
  • B Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 7-25)
9/28 at NIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (14-25, 10-25)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-22, 19-25, 14-16)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-21, 17-15)
10/2 vs. Aoba B (Recap)
  • B Team wins 2-1
10/3 vs. BST B and C (Recap)
  • B Team loses 2-0
  • C Team loses 2-0
10/5 vs. Seisen and Yokota clubs
  • A Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • B Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, wins 2-0 against Yokota
  • C Team loses 2-0 against Seisen, loses 2-0 against Yokota
10/19 vs. ASIJ and St. Maur A and B
  • A Team loses 2-1 against ASIJ, wins 2-1 against St. Maur
  • B Team loses 2-0 against ASIJ, wins 2-0 against ASIJ
10/26 at B and C Team Jamboree at ASIJ
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ISSH and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 2-1 against Seisen, loses 2-0 against NIS and loses 2-0 against ISSH, finishes 4th place

Middle School Soccer

Coach

Charles Smoker

Record

A Team: 3-5-1, 4th place at A Team Tournament
B Team: 1-3

Match Schedule

9/7 at BST (Recap)
  • A Team ties 2-2
  • B Team loses 10-3
9/14 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-1
  • B Team loses 5-2
9/17 at KIST (A Team only)
9/21 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
9/28 vs. St. Maur and NIS (Recap)
  • A Team wins 10-3 against NIS A Team
  • A Team wins 11-1 against St. Maur A Team
  • B Team wins 4-1 against St. Maur B Team
10/26 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-0
  • B Team loses 6-5
11/2 at A Team Tournament at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-1 against ASIJ
  • A Team loses against KIST in penalty kicks (4-4 score in regulation, 3-0 in penalty kicks), finishes 4th place

High School Boys' Soccer

High School Girls' Soccer

High School Track and Field

Middle School Track and Field

Middle School Girls' Basketball

Apply to CAJ