CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2018-2019

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 2-4 (0-2 in Kanto Plains)
JV Team: 0-2 (0-2 in Kanto Plains)

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. REIRS Men's Club Team (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 67-65 (Recap)
12/4 vs. ASIJ
12/11 at Kinnick
12/14 at ASIJ vs. Canadian Academy (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity wins 68-43 (Recap)
12/15 at Sava Tournament at St. Mary's (Varsity only) (Recap)
  • Varsity loses 43-28 against St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 58-47 against Jiyugaoka
12/18 vs. Alumni
1/4 vs. Alumni
1/9 vs. YIS
1/11 at Yokota
1/15 vs. Zama
1/18 vs. St. Mary's
1/22 at ASIJ
1/26 vs. NIS (JV only)
1/26 at CAJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (Varsity only)

2/2 vs. St. Maur
2/5 vs. Zama
2/7 at St. Mary's
2/9 at JV Tournament
2/15 vs. Yokota
2/21-23 at Far East at Camp Humphreys (Korea)

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Craig Eby (Varsity) and Jared Johnson (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 4-1 (3-1 in Kanto Plains)
JV Team: 3-1 (3-1 in Kanto Plains)

Game Schedule

12/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity wins 42-27 (Recap)
12/6 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 42-40 (Recap)
12/8 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 54-39 (Recap)
12/14 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ (JV and Varsity) and Canadian Academy (Varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 32-18 against ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 51-39 against Canadian Academy
  • JV loses 38-36 (overtime) against ASIJ (Recap)
12/18 vs. Alumni
1/4 vs. Alumni
1/10 vs. Seisen
1/12 vs. Yokota
1/16 at YIS
1/22 vs. ISSH
1/26 at CAJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (Varsity only)

1/29 vs. ASIJ
1/31 at Kinnick
2/5 at Zama
2/9 at JV Tournament
2/15 at Yokota
2/21-23 at Far East at Kadena (Okinawa)

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (Head) and Dan Rudd (Assistant)

Record

0-1

Competition Schedule

12/1 at St. Mary's (Take-Down) (Recap)
12/5 at ASIJ
1/9 vs. Zama at Yokota
1/19 at CAJ for CAJ Wrestling Invite
1/22 at St. Mary's

1/26 at Kinnick for "The Beast" Tournament
1/30 vs. Kinnick
2/9 at Kanto Wrestling Finals at St. Mary's
2/21-23 at Far East Tournament at Kinnick

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (Head) and Rachel Eby (Assistant)

Record

2-0

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. YIS at YCAC
12/10 vs. ASIJ
1/19 at ASIJ vs. YIS and BST
1/22 vs. BST
1/26 at ASIJ

1/30 at ASIJ
1/30 vs. Kinnick
2/2 at Field Hockey Tournament (location TBA)
2/11 at Field Hockey All-Star Game vs. Seijo

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (A Team), Charles Smoker (B Team) and Lorne Anderson (C Team)

Record

A Team: 1-2
B Team: 2-0
C Team: 1-1

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. BST (A Team only) and YIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 64-45 to BST
  • A Team loses 60-39 to YIS
  • B Team wins 31-26 against YIS
  • C Team loses 33-8 to YIS
12/8 vs. St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team wins 33-8 against St. Maur
  • B Team wins 40-14 against St. Maur
  • C Team wins 23-20 against St. Maur
12/15 at ASIJ
1/12 at KIST (B Team only)
1/19 at St. Mary's

1/22 at ASIJ (A Team only)
1/25 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
1/26 vs, NIS
2/2 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament and B Team Jamboree

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (Head) and Dan Rudd (Assistant)

Record

0-0

Competition Schedule

1/19 at St. Mary's
1/26 at Yokota
2/9 at St. Mary's

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Kathryn Lewis (Head) and Haruka Akashi (Assistant)

Record

A Team: 1-2-1
B Team: 0-4-0

Game Schedule

12/1 vs. BST/St. Maur at YCAC (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 to BST
  • A Team ties St. Maur 2-2
  • B Team loses 5-0 to BST
  • B Team loses 2-0 to St. Maur
12/8 vs. Seisen/ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team wins 4-1 against Seisen
  • A Team loses 4-3 against ISSH
  • B Team loses 1-0 against Seisen
  • B Team loses 5-0 against ISSH
1/22 at ASIJ (A Team only)
1/26 vs, NIS and YIS
2/2 at ASIJ for MS Girls' Soccer Tournament

High School Volleyball

Coaches

Tanya Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Record

Varsity Team: 18-10 (9-5 in league play, 1st at Division II Far East Tournament)
JV Team: 9-9 (6-8 prior to tournament, 5th place out of 10 teams at JV Tournament)

Game Schedule

9/6 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (16-25, 17-25, 25-21, 25-12, 15-13) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (19-25, 25-23, 15-12) (Recap)
9/11 at Kinnick
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (21-25, 25-18, 25-18, 23-25, 15-6) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-27, 25-21, 7-15) (Recap)
9/13 at Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (16-25, 25-16, 25-23, 25-17) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-20) (Recap)
9/18 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (26-28, 25-9, 17-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-22, 10-25, 10-15) (Recap)
9/21 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (17-25, 20-25, 19-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (21-25, 21-25) (Recap)
9/25 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (23-25, 25-10, 25-23, 12-25, 15-12) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (20-25, 12-25) (Recap)
9/29 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-12, 25-23) (Recap)
9/29 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-21, 25-21) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 25-13) (Recap)
10/11-13 at ASIJ YUJO Volleyball Tournament (Varsity only)
  • 10/11- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. Kadena (25-9, 29-27)
  • 10/11- Varsity loses 2-1 vs. Kinnick (25-20, 23-25, 10-15) (10/11 Recap)
  • 10/12- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. UWC ISAK (25-17, 25-14)
  • 10/12- Varsity wins 2-1 vs. ASC COBHAM (25-14, 20-25, 15-13)
  • 10/12- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. UWC ISAK (20-25, 26-28) (10/12 Recap)
  • 10/13- Varsity wins 2-1 vs. Yokota (21-25, 25-12, 15-6)
  • 10/13- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. Kubasaki (12-25, 15-25)
  • 10/13- Varsity wins 2-0 vs. ASIJ JV (25-11, 25-23)
  • 10/13- Varsity loses 2-0 vs. ASIJ Varsity (17-25, 18-25), places 6th in tournament (10/13 Recap)
10/18 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-17, 27-29, 25-18, 25-20) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-22, 28-26) (Recap)
10/23 at Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (25-16, 12-25, 19-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (24-26, 11-25) (Recap)
10/25 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-13, 16-25, 25-21, 25-19) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 vs. ASIJ JV A (18-25, 16-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 vs. ASIJ JV B (16-25, 25-16, 15-12) (Recap)
10/27 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (25-27, 14-25, 21-25) (Recap)
  • JV wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-22, 15-13) (Recap)
10/30 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-11, 25-16, 23-25, 25-12) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-10, 16-25, 14-16) (Recap)
11/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (13-25, 12-25, 25-15, 13-25) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-0 (11-25, 23-25) (Recap)
11/3 at JV Tournament (ASIJ) (Recap)
  • JV loses 2-1 to Kinnick (19-25, 26-24, 8-15)
  • JV wins 2-1 against Yokota (22-25, 25-20, 15-8)
  • JV wins 2-0 against St. Maur (25-13, 25-17)
  • JV wins 2-0 against ASIJ JV B (25-20, 25-18)
11/8-10 at Far East Tournament at Camp Humphreys (Korea)

High School Girls' Tennis

Coach

Naoko Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 1-5 in league play (1st at Far East Division II Championship, 1st at Division I and II combined with boys)

Match Schedule

9/19 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/22 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (Zama forfeits 3rd singles, 1st and 2nd doubles) (Recap)
9/28 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/10 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
10/11 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/23 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (Recap)
10/30 at Kanto Tennis Finals (Chiba) (Recap)
11/7-11/9 at Far East Tennis at Kadena

High School Boys' Tennis

Coach

Ushio Sawada

Record

Varsity Team: 2-2-1 in league play (2nd at Kanto Tennis Tournament, 1st at Far East Division II Championship, 1st at Division I and II combined with girls)

Match Schedule

9/19 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0 (Recap)
9/22 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (Zama forfeits 3rd singles) (Recap)
9/28 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (Recap)
10/10 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity ties, was leading 2-1 before match was called due to darkness (Recap)
10/23 at Yokota
10/30 at Kanto Tennis Finals (Chiba) (Recap)
11/3 at JV Tournament (St. Mary's) (Recap)
11/7-11/9 at Far East Tennis at Kadena

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

Boys' Team: 3-4 (5th in league, 3rd at API, 4th at Finals)
Girls' Team: 0-8 (9th in league, 9th at Finals)

Meet Schedule

9/8 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose 24-33 to Yokota (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-42 to Yokota (Recap)
9/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat YIS 20-40 (Recap)
  • Girls lose 17-43 to YIS and 15-49 to ISSH (Recap)
9/22 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose 20-41 to ASIJ (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to ASIJ (Recap)
9/29 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat St. Maur 17-44, lose 21-34 to St. Mary's (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to Seisen and St. Maur (Recap)
10/4 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • CAJ's freshman ran, but didn't compete against any other teams (Recap)
10/13 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys beat Zama 22-35, lose 19-44 to Kinnick (Recap)
  • Girls lose 15-50 to Zama and Kinnick (Recap)
10/19-20 at Asia Pacific Invitational in Guam for select boys (Results)
  • Boys place third out of 17 teams with 139 points (Recap)
  • Boys join with ISSH to place third out of 14 coed relay teams with 120 points (Recap)
10/20 at Yokota for DODEA PAC-East Championships (for runners not in Guam) (Results) (Recap)
10/27 at Tama Hills (Kanto Finals) (Results)
  • Boys placed fourth out of eight Kanto teams (Recap)
  • Four girls compete, but Knights can't score as a team (Recap)

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Craig Eby (assistant)

Record

CAJ has only one male runner (GyungWon) and will not score on the girls' or boys' sides

Meet Schedule

9/8 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/22 at Tama Hills (Results)
9/29 at Tama Hills (
Results)
10/13 at Tama Hills (Results)
10/20 at Yokota (Results)
10/27 at Tama Hills (Kanto Finals) (Results)

Middle School Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (head) and Lorne Anderson (assistant)

Record

A Team: 3-5 (2-4 prior to tournament), tied for 5th place at tournament
B Team: 2-5
C Team: 7-3-1

Match Schedule

9/15 vs. NIS (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (19-25, 22-25)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (11-25, 19-25)
  • C Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 17-25)
9/22 vs. ISSH (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (23-25, 25-21, 7-15)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (22-25, 22-25)
  • C Team ties ISSH C Team 1-1 (25-14, 25-27)
  • C Team loses to ISSH D Team 2-0 (22-25, 22-25)
10/2 vs. TIS (Recap)
  • B Team wins 2-1 (14-25, 25-18, 25-18)
10/3 vs. BST (Recap)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-21, 14-25, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-21)
10/13 vs. YIS/St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-1 to YIS (25-15, 21-25, 12-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 to YIS (14-25, 25-22, 6-15)
  • C Team wins 2-0 against YIS (25-20, 25-22)
  • A Team wins 2-1 against St. Maur (23-25, 25-15, 15-12)
  • B Team wins 2-1 against St. Maur (21-25, 25-16, 15-5)
  • C Team loses 2-0 to St. Maur (13-25, 12-25)
10/20 at Seisen (Recap)
  • A Team wins 2-1 (12-25, 25-20, 18-16)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-17, 13-15)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (20-25, 25-13, 15-12)
10/27 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (5-25, 11-25)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-22, 16-25, 7-15)
  • C Team plays five shortened games in Jamboree format against ASIJ's C Teams, goes 4-1 (35-24, 47-42, 38-22, 43-42, 37-53)
11/3 at NIS and ISSH for A Team Tournament (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 to Seisen (9-25, 16-25)
  • A Team wins 2-0 against St. Maur (25-23, 25-19)

Middle School Soccer

Coaches

Keesh Kawaguchi (A Team), Charles Smoker (B Team) and Kathryn Lewis (B Team)

Record

A Team: 2-8-0 (1-7-0 prior to tournament), 7th place finish at tournament
B Team: 4-3-1 (2-3-1 against B Teams)

Match Schedule

9/8 at St. Mary's (Recap)
  • A Team loses 4-2 to St Mary's A Team
  • B Team ties 1-1 to St. Mary's B Team
  • B Team wins 4-0 against St. Mary's C Team
9/22 vs. BST (Recap)
  • A Team loses 5-1
  • B Team loses 4-1
9/29 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 9-0
  • B Team loses 9-0
10/13 vs. YIS/St. Maur (Recap)
  • A Team loses 2-0 against YIS
  • B Team wins 6-1 against YIS
  • B Team wins 4-3 against St. Maur
10/16 vs. NIS (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 4-3
10/23 vs. KIST (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-1
10/27 at ASIJ (Recap)
  • A Team loses 3-0 against ASIJ
  • B Team loses 5-0 against ASIJ B Team
  • B Team wins 6-3 against ASIJ C Team
10/30 vs. Aoba (A Team only) (Recap)
  • A Team wins 7-2
11/3 at ASIJ (A Team Tournament)
  • A Team loses 3-1 against YIS
  • A Team wins 5-3 against St. Maur
Apply to CAJ