CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2022-2023

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Records

Varsity: 1-3
JV: 0-4

Game Schedule

11/22 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 70-33
  • JV loses 80-18
11/26 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 52-37
  • JV loses 44-41
11/28 at Zama
  • Varsity loses 57-33
  • JV loses 48-27
11/30 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 64-38
  • JV loses 63-29
12/9 at Kinnick
12/12 at ASIJ
12/14 vs. Zama
1/6 vs. Alumni

1/10 vs. St. Mary's
1/12 vs. BST (varsity only)
1/16 v
s. Kinnick
1/19-21 at ASIJ Kanto Classic (varsity only)
1/24 vs. Yokota
1/27 vs. ASIJ
1/28 vs. YIS
1/30-2/1 at Yokota for Far East (varsity only)
2/2 vs. KIST (JV only)
2/7 at ASIJ
2/11 at ASIJ for JV Finals (also varsity finals at ASIJ if no Far East)

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Jared Johnson (varsity) and Lindsay Ohler (JV)

Record

Varsity: 1-1
JV: 2-0 (officially 1-1 due to forfeit losses because of 8th graders playing)

Game Schedule

11/22 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 53-16
  • JV wins 35-15
11/30 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 41-38
  • JV wins 38-30 (officially a forfeit loss)
12/5 at Zama
12/7 vs. Kinnick
12/10 vs. Seisen
12/15 at Yokota
1/6 vs. Alumni

1/10 at Kinnick
1/13 at ISSH
1/17 vs. ISSH

1/19-21 at ASIJ Kanto Classic (varsity only)
1/24 at Seisen
1/27 at ASIJ
1/30-2/1 at Yokota for Far East (varsity only)
2/2 vs. KIST (JV only)
2/4 at St. Maur
2/7 vs. ASIJ
2/8 vs. BST (JV only)
2/11 at ISSH for JV Finals (also varsity finals at ISSH if no Far East)

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

1-1

Game Schedule

11/30 vs. Kinnick and Zama
CAJ wins 49-0 against Zama (contested wins for Kono, Timon, Tyler, Sejun, Neo, Jamie, forfeit wins for Momoka, Sewon, Kade, Xavier)
CAJ loses 37-20 against Kinnick (contested wins for Kade, Tyler, Neo, Jamie)
12/7 at Yokota
12/10 at Zama Tournament
1/11 at Kinnick vs. Kinnick and ASIJ
1/14 at CAJ Wrestling Tournament
1/21 at Kinnick for Beast of the East Tournament
1/25 at St. Mary's

1/30-2/1 at Kinnick for Far East Tournament
2/4 vs. ASIJ and St. Mary's (tournament format)

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (head) and Katie Roberts (assistant)

Record

0-1

Game Schedule

11/26 at YIS
  • CAJ loses 9-0
12/6 vs. ASIJ
12/10 at YIS vs. YIS and ASIJ
1/6 vs. Alumni
1/14 at ASIJ and YIS
1/17 at ASIJ
1/21 vs. ASIJ and YIS
2/4 at YIS for Varsity Finals

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (A Team), Heath Hubbard (B Team), and Davy Millard (C Team)

Record

A Team: 1-0
B Team: 0-1
C Team: 1-0

Game Schedule

11/19 vs. YIS
  • A Team wins 53-39
  • B Team loses 30-21
  • C Team wins 31-16
11/26 vs. TIS (A and B Team only)
12/3 at NIS
12/10 vs. BST (B Team) and vs. LFIT (A Team)
12/15 vs. Aoba
1/14 at St. Mary's
1/21 vs. ASIJ

1/28 at St. Maur
1/30 vs. KIST (A and C Team)
2/4 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-0

Match Schedule


Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Masaki Ouchi (head) and Haruka Akashi (assistant)

Record

A Team: 1-1
B Team: 1-1


Match Schedule

11/19 vs. ISSH
  • A Team loses 4-0
  • B Team loses 7-0
11/26 at BST
  • A Team wins 4-3
  • B Team wins 4-2
12/10 vs. Seisen and TIS
1/14 vs. ASIJ (A and
B Team) and St. Maur (A Team only)
1/28 at YIS

1/30 vs. KIST
2/4 at A Team Finals at ASIJ or CAJ

High School Boys' Volleyball

Coaches

Zach Smoker (head) and Evan Easom (assistant)

Overall Records

Varsity: 13-7, 4th Place out of 6 teams in ASIJ YUJO Tournament
JV: 5-8, 5th Place out of 6 Teams in Kanto JV Tournament

Game Schedule

9/3 vs. Columbia
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (22-25, 25-22, 21-25, 25-19, 15-9)
  • JV loses 2-0 (9-25, 17-25)
9/14 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-0
  • JV loses 2-0
9/17 vs. Columbia (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (26-24, 21-25, 25-16, 25-16)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-10, 12-25, 15-9)
9/22 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-23, 25-19, 25-21)
  • JV loses 2-0 (12-25, 15-25)
9/24 vs. German school
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (25-20, 25-22, 12-25, 22-25, 15-5)
  • JV wins 2-1
9/28 vs. BST
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (25-11, 25-18, 27-25)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-19, 26-28, 15-11)
9/29 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-18, 25-23, 25-18)
  • JV loses 2-0 (18-25, 25-20, 9-15)
10/8 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (22-25, 19-25)
10/13 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-22, 19-25, 27-25, 21-25, 10-15)
  • JV loses 2-1 (15-25, 25-22, 6-15)
10/20-22 at ASIJ for Yujo Tournament (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-23) vs. ASIJ on Day 1 Pool Play
  • Varsity wins 2-0 vs. St. Mary's, wins 2-1 vs. ASIJ JV, loses 2-0 vs. Seoul Foreign, loses 2-0 vs. Canadian Academy on Day 2 Pool Play
  • Varsity wins 2-0 vs. ASIJ JV, loses 2-0 vs. Seoul Foreign, loses 2-1 vs. ASIJ varsity to place 4th in tournament (J is awarded tournament All-Star award)
10/26 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 3-0
  • JV wins 2-0
11/2 at YIS
  • Varsity loses 3-1
  • JV loses 2-0
11/5 at YIS for Varsity Tournament
  • Varsity loses 2-0 to ASIJ and wins 2-0 against BST
11/5 at St. Maur for JV Tournament
  • JV loses 2-1 to St. Mary's and wins 2-1 against St. Maur to place 5th in tournament

High School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Lisa Cummings (varsity) and Haruka Akashi (assistant)

Overall Records

Varsity: 7-19, 4th Place in Varsity Tournament
JV: 7-10, tied for 3rd Place in Kanto JV Tournament

Game Schedule

9/1 at ISSH
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-13, 25-11, 25-21)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-20, 25-21)
9/6 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (17-25, 15-25, 20-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (13-25, 16-25)
9/7 vs. Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (26-24, 16-25, 22-25, 20-25)
  • JV wins 2-1 (22-25, 25-23, 15-13)
9/9 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (19-25, 8-25, 14-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (13-25, 12-25)
9/12 vs. Columbia (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (10-25, 9-25), then wins exhibition set 15-1
9/14 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-20)
  • JV wins 2-1 (23-25, 28-26, 15-11)
9/16 at St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-17, 25-10)
  • JV loses 2-0 (23-25, 23-25)
9/20 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (12-25, 22-25, 20-25)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-23, 14-25, 13-15)
9/24 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (19-25, 25-14, 12-25, 17-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (14-25, 8-25) to ASIJ JV A, wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-19, 15-11) against ASIJ JV B
9/27 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (21-25, 16-25, 25-20, 13-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (16-25, 11-25)
9/29 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-12, 28-26, 22-25, 20-25, 12-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-15, 25-3)
10/8 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-17, 20-25, 15-5)
10/20-22 at ASIJ for Yujo Tournament
  • Varsity loses 2-0 vs. Kubasaki, loses 2-0 vs. Kinnick, loses 2-1 vs. Seoul Foreign on Day 2 of Pool Play
  • Varsity loses 2-0 vs. EJ King, wins 2-0 vs. ISSH, loses 2-1 vs. Yokota
10/25 vs. BST
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-9, 25-8, 25-12)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-17, 25-19)
10/27-29 at Kubasaki for Ryukyu Classic Volleyball Tournament (varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 2-0 vs. Academy of Our Lady, wins 2-0 vs. Kadena, goes 1-1 against Edgren in Day 1 of Pool Play
  • Varsity goes 1-1 against ASIJ and EJ King in Day 2 of Pool Play
  • Varsity wins 2-0 against MC Perry in Day 1 of Silver Bracket Tournament Play
  • Varsity loses 2-0 against Yokota in Day 2 of Silver Bracket Tournament Play
11/1 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (11-25, 18-25, 22-25)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-20, 19-25, 5-15)
11/3 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (20-25, 18-25, 25-18, 16-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (9-25, 25-27)
11/5 at CAJ for JV Tournament
  • JV wins 2-0 vs. YIS, loses 2-0 to Seisen, places tied for 3rd
11/5 at ASIJ for varsity tournament
  • Varsity wins 2-0 vs. YIS, loses 2-0 to ASIJ and loses 2-1 to ISSH, places 4th

High School Girls' Tennis

Coaches

Naoko Sawada (head) and Victor Yang (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 1-7
JV: 0-6

Game Schedule

9/6 at ISSH (varsity) and vs. ISSH (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (SooMin wins at 1st singles)
  • JV loses 5-0
9/8 and 9/9 vs. Seisen (varsity) and at Seisen (JV)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 5-0
9/13 at Zama (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (wins for SooMin, Rebecca, and YeRim at 1st, 2nd, and 3rd singles, wins for Ashlie/Jahnavi and Ellen/AGyeol at 1st and 2nd doubles)
9/27 at ASIJ (varsity) and vs. ASIJ (JV)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 5-0
9/30 vs. ISSH (varsity) and at ISSH (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for SooMin at 1st singles)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/12 vs. Yokota (varsity only)
  • Incomplete match (win for SooMin at 1st singles)
10/15 at Kinnick (varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
10/25 at Seisen (varsity) and vs. Seisen (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Ashlie/Rebecca at 1st doubles)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/28-29 at YIS (varsity) and vs. YIS (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Ashlie/Rebecca at 1st doubles)
  • JV loses 3-1 (win for Kalista/Akshara at 1st doubles)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals in Chiba (varsity only)
  • SooMin advances to quarterfinals before losing, also wins consolation match
11/5 at ISSH for JV Kanto Tennis Finals
  • Kalista/Akshara win one doubles match

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (varsity) and Luke Cummings (JV)

Record

Varsity: 2-4
JV: 0-5

Game Schedule

9/10 vs. St. Mary's (varsity) and at St. Mary's (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Takatoshi at 3rd singles)
  • JV loses 4-1 (win for James at 2nd singles)
9/13 at Zama (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (wins for Eastin and Takatoshi at 1st and 2nd singles, win for Joe/Joel at 1st doubles)
9/27 at ASIJ (varsity) and vs. ASIJ (JV)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 5-0
9/29 vs. St. Mary's (JV only)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/12 vs. Yokota (varsity only)
  • Incomplete match (win for Joe at 1st singles)
10/15 at Kinnick (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 5-0 (wins for Joe at 1st singles, Eastin at 2nd singles, Takatoshi at 3rd singles, Joel/Ray at 1st doubles, Sho/Junu at 2nd doubles)
10/22 at St. Mary's (varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
10/28-29 at YIS (varsity) and vs. YIS (JV)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Joel/Ray at 1st doubles)
  • JV loses 5-0 (unofficial match)
11/1 at Kanto Tennis Finals in Chiba (varsity only)
  • Joe wins consolation match
  • JV loses 5-0
11/2 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV loses 5-0
11/5 at St. Mary's for JV Kanto Tennis Finals

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

Boys: 0-10, tied for 10th place out of 12 teams in league standings
Girls: 0-11, tied for 10th place out of 12 teams in league standings

Game Schedule

9/3 at Ikego (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to Kinnick and St. Mary's
  • Girls lose by forfeit to Kinnick and ISSH
9/10 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to YIS and St. Maur
  • Girls lose by forfeit to YIS
9/17 at Ikego (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to ASIJ
  • Girls lose by forfeit to ASIJ
9/24 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Girls lose by forfeit to Seisen
10/8 at Tama Hills for Kanto Finals (Results)
  • Boys and girls' teams do not qualify as team, Simon places 6th in varsity boys' race to earn All-Star award
10/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to Yokota, Zama, and KIST
  • Girls lose by forfeit to Yokota, Zama, and KIST
10/21-22 at API in Guam (select runners only) (Results)
  • Simon places 7th to earn All-Star award
11/5 at Tama Hills for Kanto Invitational (Results)
  • Simon places 7th to earn All-Star award

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

Boys: 0-10, tied for 9th place out of 11 teams in league standings
Girls: 5-6, 4th place out of 11 teams at Kanto Finals. 5th place out of 12 teams in league standings, 3rd place out of 8 teams at Kanto Invitational

Game Schedule

9/3 at Ikego (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to Yokota
  • Girls lose by forfeit to Yokota and ISSH
9/10 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to YIS and St. Maur
  • Girls lose by forfeit to St. Maur
9/17 at Ikego (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to ASIJ
  • Girls win by forfeit against ASIJ and NIS
9/24 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to TIS
  • Girls win by forfeit against TIS and lose 21-36 versus Seisen
10/8 at Tama Hills for Kanto Finals (Results)
  • Boys do not qualify as team, JunGi places 12th and Nathan places 15th
  • Girls place 4th out of 11 teams, Chaitra places 12th
10/15 at Tama Hills (Results)
  • Boys lose by forfeit to Yokota, Zama, and KIST
  • Girls win by forfeit against Zama and KIST, lose 19-36 versus Yokota
11/5 at Tama Hills for Kanto Invitational (Results)
  • Chaitra places 1st, Karin places 11th, Ibuki places 14th in MS girls race, JunGi places 13th in MS boys race

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Tanya Hall (A Team), Katie Roberts (B Team), Jamie Matsuoka (C Team)

Overall Records

A Team: 5-5
B Team: 7-1
C Team: 4-4

Game Schedule

9/3 at ISSH
  • A Team loses 2-1 (25-10, 22-25, 9-15)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-16, 25-22)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-20, 25-16)
9/10 vs. Seisen and TIS
  • A Team loses 2-1 (25-15, 14-25, 12-15) against Seisen and loses 2-1 against TIS (25-16, 12-25, 15-17)
  • B Team wins 2-1 (25-19, 20-25, 15-11) against Seisen and wins 2-1 against TIS (23-25, 25-17, 15-7)
  • C Team loses 2-0 (9-25, 11-25) against Seisen and loses 2-0 against TIS (21-25, 23-25)
9/17 vs. KIST (A and B teams only)
  • A Team wins 2-0 against KIST (25-22, 25-12)
  • B Team wins 2-0 against KIST (25-15, 25-21)
9/24 at ASIJ
  • A Team wins 2-1 (25-17, 19-25, 15-9)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-23, 25-16)
  • C Team plays two games, wins 2-0 (25-23, 25-14) and loses 2-0 (7-25, 19-25)
9/27 vs. BST (B and C Teams only)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (11-25, 13-25)
  • C Team loses 2-1 (14-25, 25-15, 19-25)
10/1 vs. NIS
  • A Team loses 2-1 (18-25, 25-18, 12-15)
  • B Team wins 2-1 (25-17, 21-25, 15-10)
  • C Team wins 2-0 (25-11, 25-15)
10/8 at YIS
  • A Team wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-23, 15-11)
  • B Team wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-21, 15-10)
  • C Team wins 2-1 (21-25, 25-23, 16-14)
10/29 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
  • A Team wins 2-0 (25-14, 25-18)
11/5 at ASIJ for A Team Finals
  • A Team loses 2-0 against KIST, wins 2-0 against TIS

Middle School Soccer

Coach

Charles Smoker

Record

A Team: 5-5-1
B Team: 3-4

Game Schedule

9/10 vs. BST
  • A Team loses 5-2
  • B Team loses 4-0
9/17 vs. ASIJ
  • A Team loses 3-1
  • B Team loses 7-0
9/24 vs. St. Mary's
  • A Team loses 3-1
  • B Team loses 6-1
10/1 vs. NIS
  • A Team wins 11-0
  • B Team wins 2-1
10/3 vs. KIST (A Team only)
  • A Team ties 5-5
10/8 vs. YIS and St. Maur
  • A Team wins 6-2 vs. YIS and wins 6-0 vs. St. Maur
  • B Team wins 4-0 vs. YIS and wins 1-0 vs. St. Maur
10/15 at St. Mary's
  • A Team loses 1-0
  • B Team loses 3-1
10/29 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
  • A Team wins 4-3
11/5 at ASIJ for A Team Finals
  • A Team wins 1-1 (penalty kicks) vs. St. Mary's and loses 4-0 vs. BST

High School Boys' Soccer

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule

High School Girls' Soccer

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule

High School Track and Field

Coaches



Meet Schedule

Middle School Track and Field

Coaches



Meet Schedule


Middle School Girls' Basketball

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule

Apply to CAJ