CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2021-2022

High School Boys' Soccer

Coaches

Charles Smoker (head) and Luis Ramirez (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 3-6
JV: 2-0

Game Schedule

3/24 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 2-1
3/26 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV wins 4-3
4/5 at Zama
  • Varsity loses 2-1
4/9 at YIS vs. YIS and St. Maur
  • Varsity loses 9-1 vs. YIS and 8-0 vs. St. Maur
4/12 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 4-0
4/14 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 5-1
4/23 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0
4/26 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 3-0
4/28 vs. KIST (JV)
  • Varsity wins 5-2
4/30 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity wins 3-0

High School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Steve Hall (head) and Haruka Akashi (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 6-9
JV: 1-0

Game Schedule

3/23 at YCAC vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 4-0
3/24 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity loses 4-0
3/26 vs. ISSH
  • Varsity loses 10-3
4/5 at Zama
  • Varsity loses 3-1
4/6 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 6-3
4/9 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 4-0
4/12 at Yokota
  • Varsity loses 1-0
4/14 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 4-1
4/16 vs. YIS
  • Varsity loses 5-1
4/18 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV wins 1-0
4/22 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity wins 2-0
4/23 at YCAC vs. St. Maur and YIS
  • Varsity wins 1-0 against St. Maur and loses 6-2 against YIS
4/26 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 4-0
4/28 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity wins 4-0
4/30 at Kinnick
  • Varsity loses 2-1

High School Track and Field

Coaches

Steve Hall (head), Tyrone Fambro (assistant), and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Meet Schedule

4/9 at Zama (Results)
4/16 at Yokota (Results)
4/28 at Ajinomoto for Finals (Results)

Middle School Track and Field

Coaches

Steve Hall (head), Tyrone Fambro (assistant), and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Meet Schedule

4/16 at CAJ
4/23 at CAJ
4/26 at Ajinomoto for Finals

Middle School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (A Team) and Lisa Cummings (B/C Teams)

Record

A Team: 7-1 (2nd Place in Kanto Plains Tournament)
B Team: 2-3


Game Schedule

3/23 vs. BST (7th grade only)
  • CAJ loses 18-12
4/9 at St. Maur
  • A Team wins 32-23
  • B Team loses 18-4
4/13 vs. TIS (A Team only)
  • A Team wins 22-16
4/16 at ASIJ
  • A Team wins 34-31
  • B Team loses 16-5
4/18 vs. KIST
  • A Team wins 40-26
  • B Team wins 18-13
4/23 vs. YIS
  • A Team wins 58-13
  • B Team wins 25-12
4/30 vs. NIS
  • A Team wins 46-18
  • B Team loses 18-12
5/7 at CAJ for A Team Tournament
  • A Team wins 19-18 versus NIS in semifinal
  • A Team loses 38-33 versus ASIJ in championship game

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Records

Varsity: 5-2
JV: 1-8

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ for scrimmage
11/23 at Kinnick

  • Varsity wins 64-56
  • JV loses 48-33
11/26 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 49-47
  • JV loses 39-30
11/30 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 65-38
  • JV wins 51-34
12/4 vs. YIS
  • Varsity wins 75-58
  • JV loses 62-41
12/4 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV/varsity mix game)
  • JV and some varsity members win first session 29-24, lose second session 25-11
12/8 vs. Kinnick
  • Varsity wins 66-54
  • JV loses 48-40
12/11 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV A, with some varsity members, and JV B)
  • JV A wins 45-43, JV B loses 34-28
1/20 vs. BST (JV only)
  • JV loses 54-34
2/1 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 56-48
  • JV loses 49-40
2/10 vs. ASIJ
  • JV loses 48-27
2/25 at St. Mary's
  • Varsity loses 81-60
  • JV loses 40-24
3/1 vs. KIST (JV with some varsity only)
  • JV with some varsity loses 55-35

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Jared Johnson (head) and Lisa Cummings (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 6-2
JV: 1-4 (officially 0-5 due to forfeit loss)

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ for scrimmage
11/23 vs. Kinnick

  • Varsity loses 54-45
  • JV loses 29-11
11/30 at Zama (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 44-19
12/4 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV/varsity mix game)
  • JV and some varsity members lose 33-26
12/7 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 58-15
  • JV wins 33-8
12/9 vs. Seisen (varsity only)
  • Varsity loses 55-48
12/11 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV/varsity mix game)
  • JV and some varsity members lose 28-26
12/13 at YIS (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 36-30
12/14 vs. ISSH (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 44-33
2/1 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 43-18
  • JV loses 26-23
2/5 vs. LFIT Club Team
  • Combined team wins 43-26
2/9 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 46-19
  • JV loses 27-21
3/1 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV loses 29-27

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-0

Match Schedule

12/2 vs. St. Mary's
  • CAJ wins six out of 12 individual matches
12/9 at ASIJ
  • CAJ wins five out of 14 individual matches
2/5 vs. ASIJ
  • CAJ wins four out of 15 individual individual matches, including one out of seven varsity matches

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (head) and Katie Roberts (assistant)

Record

0-3-2 (0-1-1 against Kanto Plains opponents)

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ vs. Seijo University
  • CAJ ties 0-0
11/26 at YCAC vs. YIS
  • CAJ loses 1-0
12/9 vs. ASIJ
  • CAJ ties 0-0
2/2 vs. ASIJ
  • CAJ loses 5-1
  • CAJ ties 0-0 in exhibition JV game
2/5 vs. ASIJ
  • CAJ loses 6-1
  • CAJ wins 1-0 in exhibition JV game

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (A Team) and Steve Hall (B/C Teams)

Overall Record

A Team: 0-3
B Team: 3-2
C Team: 0-1


Game Schedule

11/27 vs. St. Mary's
  • A Team loses 61-8
  • B Team loses 53-26
12/11 at YIS
  • A Team loses 46-25
  • B Team wins 27-18
  • C Team loses 15-11
12/13 at KIST (B Team only)
  • B Team loses 35-26
1/15 vs. TIS (B Team only)
  • B Team wins 30-13
2/5 at ASIJ
  • A Team loses 40-25
  • B Team wins 37-35

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-0

Match Schedule

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Luis Ramirez (A Team) and Haruka Akashi (B Team)

Record

A Team: 3-5
B Team: 3-3-1


Match Schedule

11/27 vs. TIS and ISSH
  • A Team loses 3-1 against TIS and wins 2-1 against ISSH
  • B Team wins 2-1 against TIS and loses 3-2 against ISSH
12/4 vs. NIS and ISSH
  • A Team wins 3-0 against NIS and loses 2-0 against ISSH
  • B Team ties 1-1 against NIS and wins 3-1 against ISSH
12/6 vs. KIST
  • A Team loses 1-0
  • B Team wins 4-0
12/11 at Nagasawa vs. BST and St. Maur
  • A Team wins 5-1 against St. Maur and loses 10-0 against BST
  • B Team loses 8-0 against BST
2/5 at ASIJ
  • A Team loses 8-0
  • B Team loses 7-0

High School Boys' Volleyball

Coaches

Zachary Smoker (head) and Evan Easom (assistant)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 6-4 (5-3 versus other schools)
JV Team: 4-3 (2-3 versus other schools)

Game Schedule

9/14 vs. CAJ JV/Varsity Girls' Select Team (JV) and vs. CAJ Varsity Girls (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 22-25, 9-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-18)
9/17 vs. CAJ JV/Varsity Girls' Select Team (JV) and vs. CAJ Varsity Girls (Varsity)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-7)
  • JV wins 2-0 (26-24, 25-16)
10/1 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-20, 10-25, 25-11, 21-25, 13-15)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-20, 14-25, 11-15)
10/14 at St. Mary's (scrimmage)
10/18 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-17, 20-25, 15-13)
10/21 at Columbia (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-19)
10/25 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (19-25, 20-25, 25-15, 23-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (22-25, 19-25)
10/26 at Columbia (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (29-27, 21-25, 25-21, 28-26)
10/30 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-15) against St. Mary's in semifinal, loses 2-0 (15-25, 15-25) to Columbia in final to place second
11/1 vs. YIS (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (25-21, 18-25, 16-25, 25-22, 15-11)
11/3 vs. BST (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-13)
11/6 at YIS for Varsity Tournament
  • Varsity loses 2-1 (23-25, 26-24, 19-25) against YIS, wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-17) against BST

High School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 7-6 (6-5 against other schools)
JV Team: 7-13 (6-11 against other schools)

Game Schedule

9/14 vs. CAJ Boys' Varsity (Varsity) and vs. CAJ Boys' JV (Varsity/JV Select Team)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 15-9)
  • JV/some varsity loses 2-0 (13-25, 18-25)
9/17 vs. CAJ Boys' Varsity (Varsity), vs. CAJ Boys' JV (Varsity/JV Select Team), vs. CAJ MS A (JV)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (11-25, 18-25, 7-25)
  • JV/some varsity loses 2-0 against Boys JV (24-26, 18-25)
  • JV wins 2-1 against MS A (25-19, 25-27, 15-10)
10/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (26-24, 20-25, 10-25, 17-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (13-25, 20-25)
10/7 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-20)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (13-25, 8-25) and loses 2-0 against JV B (22-25, 21-25)
10/9 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-8)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-9, 25-17)
10/13 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (20-25, 20-25, 21-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (17-25, 20-25)
10/14 vs. BST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-11, 25-15)
10/18 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-1 (14-25, 26-24, 15-13)
10/21 at Columbia (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (20-25, 11-25)
10/23 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (24-26, 18-25, 26-24, 25-21, 13-15)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (23-25, 20-25) and wins 2-1 against JV B (25-21, 25-22)
10/25 at YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-20, 25-22)
10/26 at Columbia (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (22-25, 20-25)
10/28 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-27, 25-10, 25-12, 25-17)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (13-25, 21-25) and loses 2-0 against JV B (17-25, 18-25)
10/30 at CAJ for JV Tournament
  • JV earns No. 1 seed from morning session by winning seven out of eight sets
  • JV loses 2-0 (23-25, 22-25) against Seisen and wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-16) against BST to place 3rd in JV Tournament
11/2 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (20-25, 17-25, 20-25)
  • JV loses 2-1 (13-25, 25-23, 11-15)
11/6 at ASIJ for Varsity Tournament
  • Varsity wins 2-0 (25-15, 25-11) against YIS, loses 2-0 (21-25, 17-25) against Shisa, wins 2-1 (13-25, 25-19, 15-8) against Seisen to place 3rd in Varsity Tournament

High School Girls' Tennis

Coaches

Naoko Sawada and Victor Yang

Record

Varsity Team: 1-4
JV Team: 1-3

Game Schedule

10/2 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 4-1 (win for Ashlie at 2nd singles)
10/15 vs. Seisen (JV)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/15 at Seisen (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Megumi/Eri at 2nd doubles)
10/27 vs. Yokota (Varsity)
  • Varsity wins 4-1 (wins for Kiara at 1st singles, Mua at 2nd singles, Eri/SooMin at 1st doubles, Mao/Tina at 2nd doubles)
10/30 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
  • Rebecca advances to singles semifinals
11/1 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV wins 3-2 (wins for Ashlie at 2nd singles, Jahnavi at 3rd singles, Audrey/YeRim at 1st doubles)
11/2 at Seisen (JV)
  • JV loses 3-2 (wins for Ashlie at 2nd singles, Jahnavi at 3rd singles)
11/2 vs. Seisen (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for SooMin/Eri at 1st singles)
11/3 at CAJ vs. YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Tina/Mao at 2nd doubles)
11/5 at ASIJ for Varsity Finals

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Caleb Cummings and Morris Yaegashi

Record

Varsity Team: 0-4
JV Team: 0-3

Game Schedule

10/2 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 5-0
10/21 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/26 at St. Mary's (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
10/27 vs. Yokota (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (wins for Joe at 1st singles, Junu at 3rd singles)
10/27 at St. Mary's (JV)
  • JV loses 4-1 (wins for Makishi/Minjun at 2nd doubles)
10/29 at ASIJ for Varsity Finals
10/30 at St. Mary's for JV Tournament
11/4 at YCAC vs. YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Junu at 3rd singles)

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

9/11 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
9/25 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
10/15 at Ajinomoto
10/20 at Ajinomoto
10/29 at Ajinomoto
11/4 at Ajinomoto for HS Finals

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

9/11 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
9/25 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
10/21 at Ajinomoto
10/29 at Ajinomoto

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Lisa Cummings

Record

A Team: 1-6 (1-5 versus other schools)
B Team: 2-4 (1-4 versus other schools)
C Team: 0-1 (0-0 versus other schools)

Game Schedule

9/17 vs. CAJ Girls' JV (A Team) and B Team vs. C Team scrimmage
  • A Team loses 2-1 (19-25, 27-25, 10-15) against JV
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-11) against C Team
10/2 vs. ASIJ (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (17-25, 12-25)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (15-25, 15-25)
10/7 at KIST (B)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (13-25, 14-25)
10/9 at. St. Maur (A/B)
  • A Team wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-20)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-19)
10/23 at ASIJ (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (4-25, 25-22, 9-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-19, 15-25, 13-15)
10/27 vs. BST (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (9-25, 24-26)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (19-25, 16-25)
10/30 at St. Maur/YIS for A Team Tournament
  • A Team loses 2-0 against BST and loses 2-0 against St. Maur

Middle School Soccer

Coaches

Charles Smoker (head) and Luis Ramirez (assistant)

Record

A Team: 3-4
B Team: 0-2-2

Game Schedule

9/25 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
  • A Team wins 6-5
10/2 at ASIJ
  • A Team loses 10-2
  • B Team loses 12-0
10/9 vs. St. Maur
  • A Team loses 5-0
  • B Team ties 2-2
10/21 vs. KIST
  • A Team wins 3-0
  • B Team ties 0-0
10/27 at Nagasawa vs. BST
  • A Team loses 3-1
  • B Team loses 6-0
10/30 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament
  • A Team loses 3-0 against ASIJ and wins 3-2 against St. Maur to place 3rd in A Team Tournament
Apply to CAJ