CHRISTIAN ACADEMY IN JAPAN
Christian
Academy
in Japan
CAJ Athletic Scores and Records — 2021-2022

High School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Steve Hall (varsity) and Charles Smoker (JV)

Records

Varsity: 3-0
JV: 1-2

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ for scrimmage
11/23 at Kinnick

  • Varsity wins 64-56
  • JV loses 48-33
11/26 vs. St. Mary's
  • Varsity wins 49-47
  • JV loses 39-30
11/30 vs. Zama
  • Varsity wins 65-38
  • JV wins 51-34
12/4 vs. YIS
12/4 vs. LFIT
12/8 vs. Kinnick
1/7 at Yokota
1/14 vs. St. Mary's
1/17 vs. KIST (JV only)
1/18
vs. Yokota
1/22 at St. Maur
1/25 at ASIJ
1/28/29 at ASIJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (varsity only)
2/1 at St. Mary's
2/8 vs. ASIJ
2/12 at ASIJ for JV Tournament

High School Girls' Basketball

Coaches

Jared Johnson (head) and Lisa Cummings (assistant)

Record

Varsity: 1-1
JV: 0-1

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ for scrimmage
11/23 vs. Kinnick

  • Varsity loses 54-45
  • JV loses 29-11
11/30 at Zama (varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 44-19
12/4 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV/varsity mix game)
12/7 vs. Yokota
12/9 vs. Seisen
12/11 vs. LFIT Club Team (JV/varsity mix game)
12/13 at YIS
12/14 vs. ISSH
1/17 vs. KIST (JV only)
1/18
at Kinnick
1/21 vs. ASIJ
1/22 vs. St. Maur
1/25 at ASIJ
1/28/29 at ASIJ for Kanto Classic Tournament (varsity only)
2/1 at Seisen
2/8 at ISSH
2/12 at location TBD for JV Tournament

High School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-0

Match Schedule

12/2 vs. St. Mary's
12/9 at ASIJ

1/20 at St. Mary's
2/5 vs. Yokota and Edgren

High School Field Hockey

Coaches

Victor Eby (head) and Katie Roberts (assistant)

Record

0-1-1 (0-1 against Kanto Plains opponents)

Game Schedule

11/20 at ASIJ vs. Seijo University
  • CAJ ties 0-0
11/26 at YCAC vs. YIS
  • CAJ loses 1-0
12/7 vs. ASIJ
1/15 vs. YIS
1/22 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ and YIS
1/29 vs. ASIJ and YIS
2/5 at ASIJ vs. ASIJ and YIS (JV)
2/11 at ASIJ vs. Seijo (All-Stars only)

2/12 at YIS for Finals

Middle School Boys' Basketball

Coaches

Caleb Cummings (A Team) and Steve Hall (B/C Teams)

Overall Record

A Team: 0-1
B Team: 0-1
C Team: 0-0


Game Schedule

11/27 vs. St. Mary's
  • A Team loses 61-8
  • B Team loses 53-26
12/11 at YIS
1/15 vs. St. Maur (A/B/C Teams) and TIS (B Team only)
1/22 at
St. Mary's
1/29 vs. ASIJ (A/B Teams only)
2/5 at NIS
2/12 at St. Maur/YIS for A Team Tournament

Middle School Wrestling

Coaches

Morris Yaegashi (head) and Tyrone Fambro (assistant)

Record

0-0

Match Schedule

Middle School Girls' Soccer

Coaches

Luis Ramirez (A Team) and Haruka Akashi (B Team)

Record

A Team: 1-1
B Team: 1-1


Match Schedule

11/27 vs. TIS and ISSH
  • A Team loses 3-1 against TIS and wins 2-1 against ISSH
  • B Team wins 2-1 against TIS and loses 3-2 against ISSH
12/4 vs. NIS and ISSH
12/6 vs. KIST
12/11 at Nagasawa vs. BST and St. Maur
1/22 at ASIJ
2/5 at St. Maur/YIS for A Team Tournament

High School Boys' Volleyball

Coaches

Zachary Smoker (head) and Evan Easom (assistant)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 6-4 (5-3 versus other schools)
JV Team: 4-3 (2-3 versus other schools)

Game Schedule

9/14 vs. CAJ JV/Varsity Girls' Select Team (JV) and vs. CAJ Varsity Girls (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-15, 23-25, 25-19, 22-25, 9-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-13, 25-18)
9/17 vs. CAJ JV/Varsity Girls' Select Team (JV) and vs. CAJ Varsity Girls (Varsity)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-11, 25-18, 25-7)
  • JV wins 2-0 (26-24, 25-16)
10/1 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (25-20, 10-25, 25-11, 21-25, 13-15)
  • JV loses 2-1 (25-20, 14-25, 11-15)
10/14 at St. Mary's (scrimmage)
10/18 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-1 (25-17, 20-25, 15-13)
10/21 at Columbia (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-19, 25-12, 25-19)
10/25 vs. ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (19-25, 20-25, 25-15, 23-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (22-25, 19-25)
10/26 at Columbia (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (29-27, 21-25, 25-21, 28-26)
10/30 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-15) against St. Mary's in semifinal, loses 2-0 (15-25, 15-25) to Columbia in final to place second
11/1 vs. YIS (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (25-21, 18-25, 16-25, 25-22, 15-11)
11/3 vs. BST (Varsity only)
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-22, 26-24, 25-13)
11/6 at YIS for Varsity Tournament
  • Varsity loses 2-1 (23-25, 26-24, 19-25) against YIS, wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-17) against BST

High School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Steve Hall (Varsity) and Haruka Akashi (JV)

Overall Records

Varsity Team: 7-6 (6-5 against other schools)
JV Team: 7-13 (6-11 against other schools)

Game Schedule

9/14 vs. CAJ Boys' Varsity (Varsity) and vs. CAJ Boys' JV (Varsity/JV Select Team)
  • Varsity wins 3-2 (15-25, 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 15-9)
  • JV/some varsity loses 2-0 (13-25, 18-25)
9/17 vs. CAJ Boys' Varsity (Varsity), vs. CAJ Boys' JV (Varsity/JV Select Team), vs. CAJ MS A (JV)
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (11-25, 18-25, 7-25)
  • JV/some varsity loses 2-0 against Boys JV (24-26, 18-25)
  • JV wins 2-1 against MS A (25-19, 25-27, 15-10)
10/1 at Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-1 (26-24, 20-25, 10-25, 17-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (13-25, 20-25)
10/7 at ASIJ
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-19, 26-24, 25-20)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (13-25, 8-25) and loses 2-0 against JV B (22-25, 21-25)
10/9 vs. St. Maur
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-10, 25-8, 25-8)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-9, 25-17)
10/13 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (20-25, 20-25, 21-25)
  • JV loses 2-0 (17-25, 20-25)
10/14 vs. BST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-11, 25-15)
10/18 vs. KIST (JV only)
  • JV wins 2-1 (14-25, 26-24, 15-13)
10/21 at Columbia (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (20-25, 11-25)
10/23 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (24-26, 18-25, 26-24, 25-21, 13-15)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (23-25, 20-25) and wins 2-1 against JV B (25-21, 25-22)
10/25 at YIS
  • Varsity wins 3-0 (25-18, 25-10, 25-15)
  • JV wins 2-0 (25-20, 25-22)
10/26 at Columbia (JV only)
  • JV loses 2-0 (22-25, 20-25)
10/28 vs. Yokota
  • Varsity wins 3-1 (25-27, 25-10, 25-12, 25-17)
  • JV loses 2-0 against JV A (13-25, 21-25) and loses 2-0 against JV B (17-25, 18-25)
10/30 at CAJ for JV Tournament
  • JV earns No. 1 seed from morning session by winning seven out of eight sets
  • JV loses 2-0 (23-25, 22-25) against Seisen and wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-16) against BST to place 3rd in JV Tournament
11/2 vs. Seisen
  • Varsity loses 3-0 (20-25, 17-25, 20-25)
  • JV loses 2-1 (13-25, 25-23, 11-15)
11/6 at ASIJ for Varsity Tournament
  • Varsity wins 2-0 (25-15, 25-11) against YIS, loses 2-0 (21-25, 17-25) against Shisa, wins 2-1 (13-25, 25-19, 15-8) against Seisen to place 3rd in Varsity Tournament

High School Girls' Tennis

Coaches

Naoko Sawada and Victor Yang

Record

Varsity Team: 1-4
JV Team: 1-3

Game Schedule

10/2 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 4-1 (win for Ashlie at 2nd singles)
10/15 vs. Seisen (JV)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/15 at Seisen (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Megumi/Eri at 2nd doubles)
10/27 vs. Yokota (Varsity)
  • Varsity wins 4-1 (wins for Kiara at 1st singles, Mua at 2nd singles, Eri/SooMin at 1st doubles, Mao/Tina at 2nd doubles)
10/30 at ASIJ for JV Tournament
  • Rebecca advances to singles semifinals
11/1 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV wins 3-2 (wins for Ashlie at 2nd singles, Jahnavi at 3rd singles, Audrey/YeRim at 1st doubles)
11/2 at Seisen (JV)
  • JV loses 3-2 (wins for Ashlie at 2nd singles, Jahnavi at 3rd singles)
11/2 vs. Seisen (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for SooMin/Eri at 1st singles)
11/3 at CAJ vs. YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Tina/Mao at 2nd doubles)
11/5 at ASIJ for Varsity Finals

High School Boys' Tennis

Coaches

Caleb Cummings and Morris Yaegashi

Record

Varsity Team: 0-4
JV Team: 0-3

Game Schedule

10/2 at ASIJ
  • Varsity loses 5-0
  • JV loses 5-0
10/21 vs. KIST (JV)
  • JV loses 5-0
10/26 at St. Mary's (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 5-0
10/27 vs. Yokota (Varsity)
  • Varsity loses 3-2 (wins for Joe at 1st singles, Junu at 3rd singles)
10/27 at St. Mary's (JV)
  • JV loses 4-1 (wins for Makishi/Minjun at 2nd doubles)
10/29 at ASIJ for Varsity Finals
10/30 at St. Mary's for JV Tournament
11/4 at YCAC vs. YIS
  • Varsity loses 4-1 (win for Junu at 3rd singles)

High School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

9/11 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
9/25 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
10/15 at Ajinomoto
10/20 at Ajinomoto
10/29 at Ajinomoto
11/4 at Ajinomoto for HS Finals

Middle School Cross Country

Coaches

Nate Rudd (head) and Jared Johnson (assistant)

Record

9/11 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
9/25 for Kokukoen for Time Trial
10/21 at Ajinomoto
10/29 at Ajinomoto

Middle School Girls' Volleyball

Coaches

Lisa Cummings

Record

A Team: 1-6 (1-5 versus other schools)
B Team: 2-4 (1-4 versus other schools)
C Team: 0-1 (0-0 versus other schools)

Game Schedule

9/17 vs. CAJ Girls' JV (A Team) and B Team vs. C Team scrimmage
  • A Team loses 2-1 (19-25, 27-25, 10-15) against JV
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-21, 25-11) against C Team
10/2 vs. ASIJ (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (17-25, 12-25)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (15-25, 15-25)
10/7 at KIST (B)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (13-25, 14-25)
10/9 at. St. Maur (A/B)
  • A Team wins 2-0 (25-18, 25-20)
  • B Team wins 2-0 (25-19, 25-19)
10/23 at ASIJ (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-1 (4-25, 25-22, 9-15)
  • B Team loses 2-1 (25-19, 15-25, 13-15)
10/27 vs. BST (A/B)
  • A Team loses 2-0 (9-25, 24-26)
  • B Team loses 2-0 (19-25, 16-25)
10/30 at St. Maur/YIS for A Team Tournament
  • A Team loses 2-0 against BST and loses 2-0 against St. Maur

Middle School Soccer

Coaches

Charles Smoker (head) and Luis Ramirez (assistant)

Record

A Team: 3-4
B Team: 0-2-2

Game Schedule

9/25 vs. Aoba (A Team only)
  • A Team wins 6-5
10/2 at ASIJ
  • A Team loses 10-2
  • B Team loses 12-0
10/9 vs. St. Maur
  • A Team loses 5-0
  • B Team ties 2-2
10/21 vs. KIST
  • A Team wins 3-0
  • B Team ties 0-0
10/27 at Nagasawa vs. BST
  • A Team loses 3-1
  • B Team loses 6-0
10/30 at ASIJ for A Team Tournament
  • A Team loses 3-0 against ASIJ and wins 3-2 against St. Maur to place 3rd in A Team Tournament

High School Boys' Soccer

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule

High School Girls' Soccer

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule


High School Track and Field

Coaches



Meet Schedule

Middle School Track and Field

Coaches



Meet Schedule


Middle School Girls' Basketball

Coaches



Record



Game Schedule

Apply to CAJ